AI Compare Ninja AI Compare Ninja

Check prices, features and limits.

Pricing market
Automatic
Language
EN
Algolia logo

Algolia

Search-as-infrastructure for developers: an API and SDKs for full-text search, AI-assisted relevance, and recommendations.

Free accessFree plan10,000 search requests and 50,000 records per month. 5,000 recommendations and 5,000 crawls per month. 1 application, 20 indices, and 1 GB of storage. No credit card required.
Paid fromGrow10,000 search requests and 100,000 records included

At a Glance

Algolia is an AI tool for Localization, search & APIs (category: Development & Code). Free access: Free plan. Paid from 0.50 USD (Grow). Documented: 6 plans with prices and limits.

Category
Localization, search & APIs
Paid from
0.50 USD / per 1,000 extra search requests, monthly (Grow)
Free Option
Free plan
Plans
6
Sources
4 verified sources

Category: Development & Code · Localization, search & APIs

Features

Algolia provides search APIs, SDKs and recommendations for websites and applications. Grow covers keyword search; Grow Plus adds AI ranking and personalization. NeuralSearch and AI Collections belong to annual Elevate and are not automatically included in Free or Grow.

Prices and plans

TierPricePeriodWhat you get
FreefreeMonth10,000 search requests and 50,000 records
5,000 recommendations and 5,000 crawls per month
1 application, 20 indices, 1 GB; no credit card required
Grow0.50 USDper 1,000 extra search requests, monthly10,000 search requests and 100,000 records included
Extra records: USD 0.40/1,000; 1 application, 50 indices
Keyword search, manual synonyms, 10 rules/index, 30-day analytics retention
Grow Plus1.75 USDper 1,000 extra search requests, monthly10,000 search requests and 100,000 records included
Extra records: USD 0.40/1,000; 1 application, 50 indices
AI Ranking, AI Synonyms, Advanced Personalization, 10,000 rules/index, 90-day analytics retention
Elevatecontact salesAnnual contractNeuralSearch, AI Collections, Smart Groups and real-time personalization
Custom volumes and pricing; access to SSO, enhanced SLA and support options
Recommend (Grow / Grow Plus)0.60 USDper 1,000 extra requests, monthly10,000 recommendation requests included monthly; extra usage billed separately
Separate allowance from search requests
Crawler (Grow / Grow Plus)0.80 USDper 1,000 extra requests, monthly10,000 crawls included monthly; extra usage billed separately
Separate allowance from search requests

Prices per vendor, excl. taxes/VAT where applicable.

Limits

Autocomplete can trigger a search request with each keystroke; one request can group multiple search operations. Pre-sort copies increase record counts. Algolia ignores the 3 highest days when calculating monthly records. Grow and Grow Plus are monthly pay-as-you-go; Elevate requires an annual contract. Standard terms name Algolia SAS under French law for European customers. Usage data and non-personal customer data may be used for product improvement under the terms; this is not a blanket promise of no training use.

Alternatives and similar tools to Algolia

Algolia alternatives comparison →

FAQ

Is Algolia available for free?

Yes. A permanently free plan is published, not a time-limited trial. 10,000 search requests and 50,000 records per month. 5,000 recommendations and 5,000 crawls per month. 1 application, 20 indices, and 1 GB of storage. No credit card required.

Where is the vendor of Algolia based?

Algolia, Inc. is based in the USA. Regardless of that location, data processing and privacy terms are governed by the vendor's own contract.

How is Algolia billed?

Grow includes 10,000 monthly search requests and 100,000 records. Extra usage costs USD 0.50 per 1,000 search requests and USD 0.40 per 1,000 records. Grow Plus charges USD 1.75 per 1,000 extra search requests. Recommendations and crawls have their own separate allowances and prices.

How much does Algolia cost?

The cheapest paid plan of Algolia is Grow at 0.50 USD. 6 plans are documented in total, each with its price and limits.

Is Algolia currently available?

Algolia is still active: Search-as-infrastructure for developers (API/SDKs). Self-service sign-up without a sales contact.

How we compare

We compare free access, paid entry, plan limits, features and the listed official sources. Unsourced figures stay marked as not published.

Only confirmed entries appear in the catalog. Prices, plans and limits come from listed official vendor pages. Missing figures stay marked as not published. Search results are ordered by Task match by default; category and task lists are alphabetical. Both can be switched to Free access first; neither is a quality ranking. The vendor page always wins.

Edited and checked by the AI Compare Ninja team

Sources

All details regarding plans, limits, and features are based on official vendor documentation and the primary sources verified below.

Visit site (opens in a new tab)

Spotted an outdated figure? Vendor pages change without notice. Report an error