AI Compare Ninja AI Compare Ninja

Check prices, features and limits.

Pricing market
Automatic
Language
EN
Matterport logo

Matterport

Capture, measure, analyse, and publish buildings as digital 3D twins.

Free accessFree plan1 active space, 2 users, and up to 200 scan points. Smartphone/360 camera.
Paid fromStarter5 to 20 active spaces

At a Glance

Matterport is an AI tool for 3D, spatial & digital twins (category: Design & Image). Free access: Free plan. Documented: 5 plans with prices and limits.

Category
3D, spatial & digital twins
Paid from
$12 / $14 / Month/year (Starter)
Free Option
Free plan
Plans
5
Sources
3 verified sources

Category: Design & Image · 3D, spatial & digital twins

Features

Matterport creates navigable building digital twins from smartphone, 360° or pro-camera capture. Cortex and Property Intelligence features support measurements, labels, media, defurnishing and property insights.

Free includes 1 active space. Starter begins at $12 with annual billing for at least 5 spaces, Professional at $58 for at least 20, Business at $296 for at least 100. More spaces and files raise cost.

Prices and plans

TierPricePeriodWhat you get
FreefreePermanent1 active space
2 users
Up to 200 scan points per space
AI Defurnish, measurements, and automatic galleries/highlights
Smartphone and supported 360 cameras
Starter$12 / $14Month/year5 to 20 active spaces
3 users
Up to 500 scan points in larger spaces
2 reactivations/month included
Sharing, embedding, and Google Street View
Professional$58 / $69Month/year20 to 150 active spaces
10 users
50 GB attachment data
All supported pro cameras
5 reactivations/month, face blur, and Property Intelligence
Business$296 / $355Month/year100 to 300 active spaces
50 users
500 GB attachment data
10 reactivations/month
Autodesk Construction Cloud and exportable analytics
Enterprisecontact salesContractCustom spaces and users
5 TB attachment data
APIs and SDKs
SAML SSO, roles, and audit logs
Capture Services in 700 cities

Prices per vendor, excl. taxes/VAT where applicable.

Limits

Matterport primarily bills active digital twins rather than scans or tokens. Free can keep exactly one space active with up to 200 scan points. Starter covers 5-20, Professional 20-150, and Business 100-300 spaces; each displayed entry price applies to the smallest space tier. Archived spaces do not count but cannot be viewed or shared. Additional reactivations cost $9.99 on Starter, Professional, and Business; floor plans, MatterPak, CAD, BIM, and other technical files can be paid add-ons.

Alternatives and similar tools to Matterport

Matterport alternatives comparison →

FAQ

Is Matterport available for free?

Yes. A permanently free plan is published, not a time-limited trial. 1 active space, 2 users, and up to 200 scan points. Smartphone/360 camera.

Where is the vendor of Matterport based?

Matterport, Inc. is based in the USA. Regardless of that location, data processing and privacy terms are governed by the vendor's own contract.

How is Matterport billed?

Starter begins at $12, Professional at $58 and Business at $296 per month with annual billing. Within the plans, the price rises with the number of active spaces. Matterport localizes prices by IP location, not by URL path: even the /en-gb page showed euro amounts when viewed from the EU, including a currently running 16% annual discount (list vs. reduced price). The allowances (active spaces, users) are identical to the US view.

What plans does Matterport offer?

The catalog documents 5 plans with price, billing period, and included features.

Is Matterport currently available?

Matterport is still active: Free, Starter, Professional, Business, and Enterprise access.

How we compare

We compare free access, paid entry, plan limits, features and the listed official sources. Unsourced figures stay marked as not published.

Only confirmed entries appear in the catalog. Prices, plans and limits come from listed official vendor pages. Missing figures stay marked as not published. Search results are ordered by Task match by default; category and task lists are alphabetical. Both can be switched to Free access first; neither is a quality ranking. The vendor page always wins.

Edited and checked by the AI Compare Ninja team

Sources

All details regarding plans, limits, and features are based on official vendor documentation and the primary sources verified below.

Visit site (opens in a new tab)

Spotted an outdated figure? Vendor pages change without notice. Report an error