AI Compare Ninja AI Compare Ninja

Check prices, features and limits.

Pricing market
Automatic
Language
EN
Warp logo

Warp

Terminal, CLI agent, and cloud agents with credit billing.

Free accessFree planFree terminal, no bundled Warp AI usage included. You need add-on credits or your own AI model access to use Warp AI. Organisation conditions apply.
Paid fromBuild1,500 credits/month

At a Glance

Warp is an AI tool for Coding assistants & IDEs (category: Development & Code). Free access: Free plan. Documented: 6 plans with prices and limits.

Category
Coding assistants & IDEs
Paid from
$20 / $18 / month; monthly / annual billing (Build)
Free Option
Free plan
Plans
6
Sources
4 verified sources

Category: Development & Code · Coding assistants & IDEs

Features

Warp combines a terminal, coding agent and cloud automation. Warp Factories is in Early Access and can trigger development workflows using Warp Agent, Claude Code or Codex. Local terminal work is separate from paid AI usage and cloud execution.

Build includes 1,500 credits per month and Max 18,000; Business bills per seat and Enterprise has custom allowances. Free has no bundled Warp AI usage: you need add-on credits, a paid plan or your own inference. Organisations with more than 10 employees need Business or Enterprise to use their own API keys or endpoints. Platform and cloud-compute charges can apply even when you supply the model.

Prices and plans

TierPricePeriodWhat you get
FreefreePermanentCore terminal features and Agent CLI access
No bundled usage of Warp models
AI through purchased add-on credits or your own inference; organisation limits apply
Build$20 / $18month; monthly / annual billing1,500 credits/month
Equivalent to $20 of agent use at API rates
Full model and agent selection
Extended cloud agents and highest indexing limits
Max$200 / $180month; monthly / annual billing18,000 credits/month
12× Build's included usage
Everything in Build
Business$50 / $45seat/month; monthly / annual billing1,500 credits per seat
Up to 25 seats
Usage metrics, admin data controls, and SAML SSO
Own API keys and inference endpoints
Enterprisecontact salescontractCustom shared credit pools and unlimited seats
Advanced administration, analytics and data controls
Self-hosted cloud agents and own-cloud inference by contract
Reload 1k$20Help lists this pack rate; Free pays higher rates according to the vendor, exact Free amount unconfirmed hereUsage1,000 add-on credits
Other packs: 400/$10, 3,000/$50, 6,500/$100
Valid for 12 months

Prices per vendor, excl. taxes/VAT where applicable.

Limits

Cloud runs consume platform credits; Warp-hosted environments also consume compute credits, and Warp-funded models AI credits. Local Business/Enterprise runs using your inference also consume platform credits. Add-on credits are shared across the team and valid for 12 months. If enabled, auto-reload purchases more below 100 remaining add-on credits; it starts disabled and defaults to an adjustable USD 200 calendar-month limit when enabled. Subscription credits and that spending limit renew on separate cycles.

Alternatives and similar tools to Warp

Warp alternatives comparison →

FAQ

Is Warp available for free?

Yes. A permanently free plan is published, not a time-limited trial. Free terminal, no bundled Warp AI usage included. You need add-on credits or your own AI model access to use Warp AI. Organisation conditions apply.

Where is the vendor of Warp based?

Denver Technologies, Inc. (d/b/a Warp.dev) is based in the USA. Regardless of that location, data processing and privacy terms are governed by the vendor's own contract.

How is Warp billed?

Monthly amounts with monthly/annual payment: Build 20/18, Max 200/180 and Business 50/45 USD per seat. Free includes no Warp AI usage. Enterprise runs by contract. Additional credits and cloud/platform consumption must be considered separately. The top-up prices on the Free plan are not equivalent to those of the paid plans.

What plans does Warp offer?

The catalog documents 6 plans with price, billing period, and included features.

Is Warp currently available?

Warp is still active. An active free tier plus Build, Max, Business, and Enterprise offers are available.

How we compare

We compare free access, paid entry, plan limits, features and the listed official sources. Unsourced figures stay marked as not published.

Only confirmed entries appear in the catalog. Prices, plans and limits come from listed official vendor pages. Missing figures stay marked as not published. Search results are ordered by Task match by default; category and task lists are alphabetical. Both can be switched to Free access first; neither is a quality ranking. The vendor page always wins.

Edited and checked by the AI Compare Ninja team

Sources

All details regarding plans, limits, and features are based on official vendor documentation and the primary sources verified below.

Visit site (opens in a new tab)

Spotted an outdated figure? Vendor pages change without notice. Report an error